Zion Nursing Home Inc. v. Creasy,
6 Ohio St. 3d 221, 224 (1983) (citing Unexcelled Chem. Corp. v. United States,
345 U.S. 59, 65 (1953)). Section 1311.32 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that “the subcontractor . . . may, when the amounts are due, recover through the public authority in the court of common pleas the whole or a pro rata amount of the subcontractor’s . . . claim or estimate, not exceeding in any case the balance due to the principal 7 contractor.”