Biondi v. Oregon Homes, L.L.C. , 2012 Ohio 1714 ( 2012 )
[…] {¶5}       In its sole assignment of error, Oregon Homes argues that the trial court erred in
    denying its motion to compel arbitration because Appellees’ claims are within the scope of the
    arbitration clause from the operating agreement. We agree that the trial court erred in denying
    Oregon Homes’ motion, but for a different reason.
    {¶6}       “‘The Ohio Arbitration Act allows for either direct enforcement of [arbitration]
    agreements through an order to compel arbitration under R.C. 2711.03, or indirect enforcement
    through an order staying proceedings under R.C. 2711.02.’” Maestle v. Best Buy Co., 
    100 Ohio St.3d 330
    , 
    2003-Ohio-6465
    , ¶ 14, quoting Brumm v. McDonald & Co. Securities, Inc., 
    78 Ohio App.3d 96
    , 100 (4th Dist.1992). If a party moves to compel arbitration pursuant to R.C.
    2711.03(A), “[t]he court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the
    agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court
    shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the
    agreement.” (Emphasis added.) “By its terms, R.C. 2711.03 requires a hearing on the motion to
    3
    compel.” Chase Home Fin. v. McDowell, 9th Dist. No. 24889, 
    2010-Ohio-633
    , ¶ 9, citing Boggs
    Custom Homes, Inc. v. Rehor, 9th Dist. No. 23793, 
    2008-Ohio-779