State v. Mitchem , 2014 Ohio 2366 ( 2014 )
[…] , ¶ 9 (1st Dist.)
    (holding that the mere refusal to produce identification upon the request of a police
    officer cannot support a conviction for obstructing official business). Accord State v.
    Crawford, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25506, 
    2013-Ohio-4398
    , ¶ 17; State v.
    Vitantonio, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2012-L-144, 
    2013-Ohio-4100
    , ¶ 16.
    {¶21} But R.C. Chapter 2921 proscribes “Offenses Against Justice and Public
    Administration” other than obstruction of official business, including the failure to
    disclose one’s personal information in violation of R.C. 2921.29. R.C. 2921.29(A)(1)
    provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person who is in a public place shall refuse to
    disclose the person’s name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law
    enforcement officer who reasonably suspects * * * [that] [t]he person * * * has
    committed * * * a criminal offense.” Refusing to disclose this information is a fourth-
    degree misdemeanor. R.C. 2921.29(B). And a law-enforcement officer may arrest a
    8
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS