[Cite as State v. Furguson,
[…] 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387,
678 N.E.2d 541(1997). {¶13} R.C. 1547.11(A)(1), governing the operation of watercraft under the influence of alcohol, provides that “[n]o person shall operate or be in physical control of any vessel underway * * * on the waters of this state, if * * * [t]he person is under the influence of alcohol * * *.” The statute governing failure to comply with a police officer’s order, R.C. 2921.331, states, “[n]o person shall fail to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer invested with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic.” Finally, R.C. 1547.521 (A)(2) provides that “state watercraft officers * * * shall enforce this chapter and Chapter 1548. of the Revised Code and rules adopted under them * * *.” Under Ohio Adm.Code 1501:47-2-33, all vessels operating on the Ohio River must be equipped with some means of making an efficient sound signal. {¶14} In this case, the convictions were in accordance with the evidence. We begin with the alleged violation of R.C. 1547.11(A)(1).