State v. Karmasu , 2011 Ohio 3253 ( 2011 )
[…] plea hearing, the State clearly asserted that, while it would recommend a one year term of post-
    release control, it had no authority to dictate those terms. The transcript in fact bears this out, as
    well as the fact that the trial court also informed Karmasu that he would be subject to up to three
    years of post-release control and that the actual term was within the sole discretion of the Adult
    Parole Authority.
    {¶25} Finally, the trial court inquired whether Karmasu had any evidence of his actual
    innocence in regard to the charge of extortion. R.C. 2905.11(A)(3)/(5), with which the defendant
    was charged, provides: “No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit
    12
    or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall *** [v]iolate [R.C.] 2903.21 [aggravated
    menacing] or 2903.22 [menacing]; [or] [e]xpose or threaten to expose any matter tending to
    subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person’s personal or
    business repute, or to impair any person’s credit.” When Karmasu could not respond, the trial
    court asked the State to summarize its evidence of extortion. The State asserted that it had
    evidence that Karmasu sought to compel the victim to remain in contact with him by threatening