State v. Dzama , 2011 Ohio 2634 ( 2011 )
[…] Dzama was ineligible to receive an expungement of her 2002 offense.
    7
    {¶13} R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) allows a "first offender" to "apply to the sentencing court
    * * * for the sealing of the conviction record." The sentencing court must then, among other
    things, determine if the applicant is a "first offender."      R.C. 2953.32(C)(1).      If the court
    determines that the applicant is a first offender and has met all other applicable requirements,
    then the court "shall order all official records pertaining to the case sealed." R.C. 2953.32(C)(2).
    {¶14} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines " '[f]irst offender' " as "anyone who has been convicted
    of an offense * * * and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a
    different offense." For these purposes, a minor misdemeanor is not a previous or subsequent
    conviction. 
    Id.
    {¶15} Here, Ms. Dzama applied to the trial court for the sealing of her 2002 conviction
    record.     Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32, the court considered whether she was a first offender.