[Cite as Michnowicz v. Hines,
[…] Id. {¶18} All owners of units in a condominium property belong to the condominium’s “[u]nit owners association.” R.C. 5311.01(DD). This association “administers” the condominium property. Id.; R.C. 5311.08(A)(1). The condominium instruments set forth the plan for condominium ownership of the property, including defining the unit and its components and the maintenance and repair responsibilities of the association and the unit owner. See R.C. 5311.01(M). {¶19} The statutory section that Michnowicz relies upon in his claim for relief, R.C. 5311.23(A), provides that “a declarant, developer, agent, or unit owner or any person entitled to occupy a unit is liable in damages in a civil action for harm caused to any person or to the unit owners association by that individual’s failure to comply with any lawful provision of the condominium instruments.” (Emphasis added.) Subdivisions (B) and (C) of R.C. 5311.23 generally provide a statutory right to a declaratory judgment action to determine legal rights under the condominium instruments or to obtain an injunction, and a statutory right to a class action by unit owners.