[Cite as Michnowicz v. Hines,
[…] The water pipe had travelled through a vanity to Hines’s bathroom sink, and when it ruptured, water escaped to Hines’s floor and to Michnowicz’s unit below, causing damage. {¶3} The condominium instruments, specifically Article XI, Section 2 of the condominium’s declaration, imposed upon Michnowicz and Hines, as unit owners, the responsibility to “repair and maintain” their own units and the components within their own units. Michnowicz pursued a claim against Hines for damages under R.C. 5311.23, which provides, in relevant part, that “a * * * unit owner * * * is liable in damages in a civil action for harm caused to any person * * * by that individual’s failure to comply with any lawful provision of the condominium instruments.” 1 {¶4} At trial, Michnowicz demonstrated that the ruptured section of the water pipe had been a component of Hines’s unit, and that Hines had had the 1 Hines filed a third-party complaint for indemnification or contribution against Roger Wells, d.b.a.