Frantz v. Wooster Planning Comm. , 2011 Ohio 2197 ( 2011 )
[…] notice of appeal upon the Commission via certified mail. The Commission received the notice of
    appeal within the thirty day deadline for filing a notice of appeal set forth in R.C. 2505.07.
    Relying upon this Court’s prior precedent, the trial court determined that the appeal was not
    timely perfected and dismissed the case. Mr. Frantz now appeals, presenting one assignment of
    error.
    2
    II.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
    “THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING THE ADMINISTRATIVE
    APPEAL ON THE GROUNDS THAT IT LACKED SUBJECT MATTER
    JURISDICTION.”
    {¶3}      R.C. 2505.04 provides that “[a]n appeal is perfected when a written notice of
    appeal is filed, * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the administrative
    officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality involved.” It
    is undisputed that R.C. 2505.04 requires the notice of appeal from the Commission’s decision to
    be filed with the Commission within the thirty day appeal period set forth in R.C. 2505.07. The
    issue before this Court is whether Mr.