Medina v. Osiecki , 2011 Ohio 1534 ( 2011 )
[…] without jurisdiction to address Osiecki’s second, third, and fourth assignments of error.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR VI
    “WHERE A DEFENDANT IS CHARGED WITH A MISDEMEANOR OF
    IMPROPER TRANSPORTING OF A FIREARM UNDER A MUNICIPAL
    ORDINANCE, AND THE CHARGE IS DISMISSED, IT IS ERROR FOR THE
    TRIAL COURT TO DENY ATTORNEY FEES UNDER [R.C.] 9.68 BY
    HOLDING THAT THE DEFENDANT DID NOT PREVAIL.”
    {¶22} In his sixth assignment of error, Osiecki argues that the trial court erred in
    concluding that he was not the prevailing party for the purposes of R.C. 9.68(B). We disagree.
    {¶23} R.C. 9.68 states, in a relevant part:
    “(A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual
    right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and
    being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general
    assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating
    the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage,
    carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their
    12
    ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution,
    Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license,
    permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell,
    transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components,
    and its ammunition.
    “(B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and
    reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge
    to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section.”
    The statute does not define the term “prevails.”
    {¶24} In denying Osiecki’s motion for attorney fees, the trial court noted that the