Mauger v. Inner Circle Condominium Owners Assn. ( 2011 )
[…] Because M2 was permitted
    to charge for materials, she assumed that any sums M2 paid itself over $3000 were for materials.
    {¶11} The trial court found Ms. Bursby’s testimony more credible than Mr. Mauger’s.
    We conclude that there was some competent, credible evidence in the record that M2 charged
    6
    Inner Circle for labor expenses that were not authorized by their written agreement or that the
    board otherwise approved. Mr. Mauger’s and M2’s second assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶12} Regarding Inner Circle’s claims against Mr. Mauger, under Section 1702.30(B) of
    the Ohio Revised Code, a director of a not-for-profit organization “shall perform the duties of a
    director . . . in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to
    the best interests of the corporation, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like
    position would use under similar circumstances.” Under Section 1702.30(D), “a director is liable
    in damages for any act that the director takes . . . only if it is proved, by clear and convincing
    evidence, . . . that the act or omission of the director was one undertaken with a deliberate intent
    to cause injury to the corporation or was one undertaken with a reckless disregard for the best
    interests of the corporation.”
    {¶13} Mr. Mauger has argued that, in light of the monthly financial statements he
    provided at board meetings, the lack of objections from the other directors, and the cost savings
    to Inner Circle, the trial court incorrectly determined that there was clear and convincing