In re L.B. , 2014 Ohio 860 ( 2014 )
[…] 5
    reversed and a new trial ordered.’ ” State v. Thompkins, 
    78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 387, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997), quoting State v. Martin, 
    20 Ohio App.3d 172
    , 175, 
    485 N.E.2d 717
     (1st Dist.1983).
    L.B. assumes, and we agree, that the Ohio jurisprudence relating to Crim.R. 29 motions and
    manifest-weight-of-the evidence reviews in criminal cases applies as well to juvenile delinquency
    adjudications.
    {¶ 11} The offense of Vandalism is proscribed by R.C. 2909.05, which provides in
    pertinent part as follows:
    (B)(1) No person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is
    owned or possessed by another, when either of the following applies:
    ***
    (b) Regardless of the value of the property or the amount of damage done,
    the property or its equivalent is necessary in order for its owner or possessor to
    engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation.
    {¶ 12} L.B. relies on a holding of the Eighth District Court of Appeals wherein that
    court found insufficient evidence against a juvenile accused of Vandalism. In re J.A.J., 8th
    Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96506, 
    2011-Ohio-4824
    . In that case, several juveniles vandalized an