Bradley v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. , 2014 Ohio 3205 ( 2014 )
[…] In its motion,
    ODOT argued that appellant's claim for depression did not stem from her March 10, 2005
    injury and, therefore, was not a compensable injury for purposes of participating in the
    workers' compensation fund. Further, ODOT argued that, insofar as appellant's claim for
    depression stemmed from her RSD, it was not a compensable claim since appellant's
    claim for RSD was disallowed.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 4123.01(C) defines the term "injury" for purposes of Ohio's workers'
    compensation law. At the time appellant suffered her injury, R.C. 4123.01(C) as amended
    in 1986 provided that an " '[i]njury' includes any injury, whether caused by external
    accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and
    arising out of, the injured employee's employment," but does not include "[p]sychiatric
    conditions except where the conditions have arisen from an injury or occupational
    disease." See McCrone v. Bank One Corp., 
    107 Ohio St. 3d 272
    , 2005-Ohio-6505, ¶ 13-17;
    Armstrong v. John R. Jurgensen Co., 
    136 Ohio St. 3d 58