Peters v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, 10th Dist. No. 03AP-350, 2003-Ohio-5895, ¶ 13. Constitutional claims are not actionable in the Court of Claims because a plaintiff is limited to causes of action that could be brought between private parties. Bleicher v. Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine,
78 Ohio App. 3d 302, 306-07 (10th Dist.1992); Burkey v. S. Ohio Corr. Facility,
38 Ohio App. 3d 170, 171, (10th Dist.1988); R.C. 2743.02 (providing the state waived its immunity from liability and consented to be sued in the Court of Claims "in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties"); Webb v. Grafton Corr. Inst., 10th Dist.