Foreman v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. , 2014 Ohio 2793 ( 2014 )
[…] consider claims for relief premised upon alleged violations of either the Ohio or the
    United States Constitutions." Peters v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, 10th Dist. No.
    03AP-350, 2003-Ohio-5895, ¶ 13. Constitutional claims are not actionable in the Court
    of Claims because a plaintiff is limited to causes of action that could be brought between
    private parties. Bleicher v. Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine, 
    78 Ohio App. 3d 302
    ,
    306-07 (10th Dist.1992); Burkey v. S. Ohio Corr. Facility, 
    38 Ohio App. 3d 170
    , 171,
    (10th Dist.1988); R.C. 2743.02 (providing the state waived its immunity from liability
    and consented to be sued in the Court of Claims "in accordance with the same rules of
    law applicable to suits between private parties"); Webb v. Grafton Corr. Inst., 10th Dist.
    No. 03AP-1014, 2004-Ohio-3729 (holding that the Court of Claims lacked jurisdiction
    over inmate's alleged constitutional and criminal violations by the correctional facility).