Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. v. Indus. Comm. , 2014 Ohio 2278 ( 2014 )
[…] right to the requested relief, a corresponding clear legal duty on the part of the respondent
    to provide the requested relief, and the lack of an adequate remedy in the ordinary course
    of law. State ex rel. Ervin v. Barker, 
    136 Ohio St.3d 160
    , 
    2013-Ohio-3171
    , ¶ 9.
    {¶ 6} In its first objection, Old Dominion contends the magistrate erred by
    finding it was reasonable for the commission to deny relator's requests to depose Drs. Fitz
    and John M. Malinky, who each examined claimant at the commission's request.
    {¶ 7} R.C. 4123.09 provides that the commission "may cause depositions of
    witnesses * * * to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for the taking of depositions
    in civil actions in the court of common pleas." In addition, former Ohio Adm.Code 4121-
    3-09(A)(7)(c)1 provided that if the hearing administrator finds a request to take the oral
    deposition of a commission physician who has examined an injured or disabled worker