State ex rel. Ohio Inst. For Fair Contracting, Inc. v. Porter , 2014 Ohio 2194 ( 2014 )
[…] any employee paid less than the prevailing rate of wages
    applicable, the director shall take an assignment of a claim in
    trust for the assigning employee and bring any legal action
    necessary to collect the claim.
    {¶ 38} R.C. 4115.13(A) currently provides:
    Upon the director's own motion or within five days of the
    filing of a properly completed complaint under section
    4115.10 or 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the director of
    commerce, or a representative designated by the director,
    shall investigate any alleged violation of sections 4115.03 to
    4115.16 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 39} R.C. 4115.16(A) currently provides:
    An interested party may file a complaint with the director of
    commerce alleging a specific violation of sections 4115.03 to
    4115.16 of the Revised Code by a specific contractor or
    subcontractor. The complaint shall be in writing on a form
    furnished by the director and shall include sufficient
    evidence to justify the complaint. The director, upon receipt
    of a properly completed complaint, shall investigate
    pursuant to section 4115.13 of the Revised Code. The director
    shall not investigate any complaint filed under this section
    that fails to allege a specific violation or that lacks sufficient
    evidence to justify the complaint.
    No. 13AP-776                                                                             14
    Analysis of the Statute
    {¶ 40} Under the prevailing wage statute, i.e., sections 4115.03 to 4115.21 of the