In re K.M.A.T. ( 2014 )
[…] legal standard in denying appellant's motion to terminate legal custody to appellee, and
    that the decision to continue the current custody arrangement was neither unreasonable,
    nor arbitrary or unconscionable in light of the evidence in the record.
    {¶ 27} For the foregoing reasons, appellant's first and second assignments of error
    are overruled.
    {¶ 28} In the third assignment of error, appellant argues that the original order of
    legal custody to appellee was void and unenforceable inasmuch as appellee never signed a
    "Statement of Understanding" as required by R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). We disagree.
    {¶ 29} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), a non-parent "shall be awarded legal
    custody of the child only if the person identified signs a statement of understanding for
    legal custody." While the record reveals that appellee never signed a statement of
    understanding as required by R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), appellant neither objected to the
    magistrate's decision to award legal custody to appellee nor did appellant otherwise bring