In re K.M.A.T. ( 2014 )
[…] the best interest of the child." We agree with appellee.
    {¶ 15} The trial court issued an order on September 9, 2011 adjudicating K.T. as
    both a neglected minor child pursuant to R.C. 2151.03(A), and a dependent minor child
    pursuant to R.C. 2151.04(C). Thus, the trial court's April 25, 2011 order of legal custody to
    appellee was "an order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353."
    See In re L.H., 5th Dist. No. CT2013-0017, 
    2013-Ohio-5279
    , ¶ 18. Pursuant to R.C.
    2151.42(B), such an order "is intended to be permanent in nature." Furthermore, under
    the statutory scheme, a court may terminate such an order only upon a finding "that a
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal
    custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best
    interest of the child." In re L.H. at ¶ 19-21; In re L.L., 3d Dist. No. 5-12-05, 2012-Ohio-
    4346, ¶ 33-36. This is true whether the party seeking termination of the previous
    dispositional order is a parent or otherwise. 
    Id.
     See also In re N.G., 9th Dist. No.
    12CA010143, 
    2012-Ohio-2825