Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Bielec , 2014 Ohio 1805 ( 2014 )
[…] through September 2010, when Wells Fargo notified her, over the telephone, that it would
    not accept the lower payments. Thereafter, appellants made monthly payments of $1,370
    through December 2010, when Wells Fargo demanded that appellants pay all past due
    sums, including late payment fees and interest. Appellants disputed the amount
    demanded by Wells Fargo and made no further payments. Wells Fargo commenced the
    foreclosure action in January 2011.
    {¶ 17} The statute of frauds, as codified in R.C. 1335.05, states that no action shall
    be brought upon a contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or
    concerning them "unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some
    memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged
    therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized." Similarly,
    R.C. 1335.02 states that "no party to a loan agreement may bring an action on a loan
    agreement unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom the
    action is brought."