State v. Lenard ( 2012 )
[…] was “derived from or through the commission or facilitation of an offense and/or is an
    instrumentality the offender used or intended to use in the commission or facilitation of a
    felony offense.” As part of sentencing, the trial court ordered that the Richmond Bluffs
    Drive property be forfeited.
    {¶80} Lenard does not challenge the forfeiture of the Richmond Bluffs Drive
    property; rather, he challenges the state’s retention of property seized during the inventory
    search of his vehicle and the search of his Garfield Heights home.
    {¶81} R.C. 2981.11 governs the safekeeping of property in custody and provides in
    relevant part as follows:
    Any property that has been * * * seized pursuant to a search warrant, or
    otherwise lawfully seized or forfeited and that is in the custody of a law
    enforcement agency shall be kept safely by the agency, pending the time it
    no longer is needed as evidence or for another lawful purpose, and shall be
    disposed of pursuant to sections 2981.12 and 2981.13 of the Revised Code.
    {¶82} R.C. 2981.12 governs the disposition of unclaimed or forfeited property.
    The property at issue here was neither unclaimed nor forfeited.          R.C. 2981.13 governs
    the disposition of “contraband, proceeds, or instrumentalities” of “forfeited property” and