State v. Lenard ( 2012 )
[…] {¶60} Additionally, Lenard was incarcerated on a 2008 case while this case was
    pending, that being Case No. CR-508101. The docket shows that Lenard was sentenced
    in June 2008 to a six-month prison sentence and one year of community control sanctions.
    The prison sentence was suspended while Lenard completed his community control.
    However, in May 2009, the community control sanctions were terminated and Lenard was
    sentenced to a two-year prison term.
    {¶61} Lenard’s incarceration on other cases changes the speedy trial analysis.
    Specifically, R.C. 2941.401 provides in relevant part that:
    When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
    institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of
    imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment,
    information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
    within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the