Houston v. State , 2012 Ohio 4404 ( 2012 )
[…] Under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), the
    petitioner carries the burden of proof in affirmatively establishing his or her innocence by
    a preponderance of the evidence.
    Guilty Plea
    {¶23}   Here,    the    parties   do   not      dispute   that   Houston   established
    R.C. 2743.48(A)(1), (3), and (4). Rather, both parties agree that R.C. 2743.48(2) and (5)
    are at issue in this case.    The State argues that by entering a guilty plea to having a
    weapon while under disability in his first trial, Houston failed to establish that he is a
    wrongfully imprisoned individual under R.C. 2743.48(A)(2). In support of its argument,
    the State emphasizes the fact that R.C. 2743.48(A)(2) requires that Houston was “found
    guilty of, but did not plead guilty to, the particular charge.” Houston, on the other hand,
    argues that because his guilty plea was vacated, it cannot bar his right to present a claim
    for wrongful imprisonment.
    {¶24} This court was presented with an analogous situation in Dunbar v. State, 8th
    Dist. No. 97364, 
    2012-Ohio-707