State v. Chopak , 2012 Ohio 1537 ( 2012 )
[…] witness. State v. Smith, 8th Dist. No. 93593, 
    2010-Ohio-4006
    , ¶ 16. Upon review, we
    do not find that the trial court lost its way or created a miscarriage of justice in finding
    that Fuller believed that Chopak would cause her serious physical harm.
    {¶22} Accordingly, we find that Chopak’s conviction for aggravated menacing is
    supported by the manifest weight of the evidence; thus, it is also supported by sufficient
    evidence. His conviction for aggravated menacing is therefore affirmed.
    {¶23} With respect to the ethnic intimidation count, R.C. 2927.12 provides that
    “[n]o person shall violate section 2903.21 * * * by reason of the race, color, religion, or
    national origin of another person or group of persons.” Hence, “the crime of ethnic
    intimidation occurs when a person commits a specified predicate offense by reason of
    race, color, religion, or national origin.” State v. Wisniewski, 8th Dist. No. 77152, 
    2000 WL 1689714
     (Nov. 9, 2000) (emphasis added).