Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Agrawal , 2011 Ohio 6474 ( 2011 )
[…] Credit for the Red Carpet Lease program. The disputed ‘clean’ standard is stated in Ford
    Credit’s Red Carpet Lease Dealer Handbook. The Second Inspection and the provision
    for the inspector’s liability for underestimates of wear and use are also stated in written
    Ford Credit procedures. Finally, certain templates created by Ford Credit and given to
    inspectors for use during wear and use inspections also apply to Red Carpet Leases
    generally.”
    Consumer Leasing Act
    {¶ 45} Passed by Congress as an amendment to the Truth In Lending Act
    (“TILA”), 15 U.S.C. §§1601 et seq., the CLA purports “to assure a meaningful
    disclosure” of personal property lease terms to “enable the lessee to compare more readily
    the various lease terms available to him [and] limit balloon payments in consumer
    leasing.” 15 U.S.C. §1601(b). Regulation M provides a list of disclosures for consumer
    leases.     12 C.F.R. §213.4. The Regulations under the CLA, specifically 12 C.F.R.
    §213.4(h)(2), obligate a lessor to disclose its EWU standards and further require that the
    standards be reasonable.