[Cite as State v. Hunter,
[…] State v. Kiser, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24418,
2011-Ohio-5551, ¶ 16. {¶ 10} However, our determination that the Dayton Fire Department is not a victim does not end our analysis. While the state appears to concede that restitution to the Dayton Fire Department is not authorized by R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), it argues that such restitution is proper under R.C. 2929.71. {¶ 11} R.C. 2929.71 authorizes the trial court to order a convicted arsonist to make restitution to public agencies like the Dayton Fire Department. Specifically, R.C. 2929.71 provides in pertinent part: (B) Prior to the sentencing of an offender, the court shall enter an order that directs agencies that wish to be reimbursed by the offender for the costs they incurred in the investigation or prosecution of the offender or in the investigation of the fire or explosion involved in the case, to file with the 5 court within a specified time an itemized statement of those costs. The order also shall require that a copy of the itemized statement be given to the offender or offender's attorney within the specified time. Only itemized statements so filed and given shall be considered at the hearing described in division (C) of this section. (C) The court shall set a date for a hearing on all the itemized statements filed with it and given to the offender or the offender's attorney in accordance with division (B) of this section. The hearing shall be held prior to the sentencing of the offender, but may be held on the same day as the sentencing. Notice of the hearing date shall be given to the offender or the offender's attorney and to the agencies whose itemized statements are involved. At the hearing, each agency has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the costs set forth in its itemized statement were incurred in the investigation or prosecution of the offender or in the investigation of the fire or explosion involved in the case, and of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that the offender has assets available for the reimbursement of all or a portion of the costs. The offender may cross-examine all witnesses and examine all documentation presented by the agencies at the hearing, and the offender may present at the hearing witnesses and documentation the offender has obtained without a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum or, in the case of documentation, that belongs to the offender. [Cite as State v. Hunter,