[Cite as State v. Hunter,
[…] II. Analysis {¶ 7} In his sole assignment of error, Hunter argues that the trial court erred in awarding restitution because the Dayton Fire Department is a third party, rather than a victim of his crime. Generally, a trial court's order of restitution is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Johnson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24288,
2012-Ohio-1230, ¶ 11. However, we utilize a de novo standard of review when determining to whom restitution may appropriately be awarded.
Id.{¶ 8} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), a trial court may order restitution “to the victim of the offender's crime * * * in an amount based on the victim's economic loss.” The 4 statute further states that restitution may be made “to the victim in open court, to the adult probation department that serves the county on behalf of the victim, to the clerk of courts, or to another agency designated by the court.”