Folck v. Folck ( 2013 )
[…] Court of Clark County, Ohio and has failed to schedule a hearing date/cancel, it is
    paramount that Case No. 11CVF0272 be cancelled forthwith.”            Also attached to the
    Objections is a copy of a Magistrate’s Decision, issued in response to Neal’s motion to
    transfer the matter from the municipal court to the court of common pleas. The decision
    indicates that Neal’s municipal court complaint sought relief in the amount of $15,000.00,
    an amount which “does not exceed the municipal court jurisdictional limit.”1 The decision
    1
    See, R.C. 1901.17(“A municipal court shall have original jurisdiction only
    in those cases in which the amount claimed by any party, or the appraised value
    of the personal property sought to be recovered, does not exceed fifteen
    5
    concludes that “if he believes he is entitled to damages in excess of $15,000.00, [Neal] is
    free to dismiss the present action and re-file in the Clark County Common Pleas Court. He
    is not, however, entitled to simply have the matter transferred.” On May 17, 2012, Helen