State v. Nallen ( 2013 )
[…] SENTENCING APPELLANT TO A TERM OF IMPRISONMENT.
    {¶ 13}    Nallen asserts that the trial court violated his due process rights when it
    relied on “illegitimate” and “illicit” cell phone records. He claims that no evidence was
    offered as to how the cell phone was “obtained” or that an exception to the search warrant
    requirement applied, and that “the unforeseen and surprising use of these illicitly obtained
    cell phone texts did not allow [him or his attorney] the opportunity to properly prepare
    mitigation evidence concerning the truth of these texts.”
    {¶ 14}    R.C. 2951.02 authorizes searches “with or without a warrant” of individuals
    under the supervision of probation officers if “the probation officers have reasonable
    grounds to believe that the offender is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying
    with the terms and conditions of * * * the felony offender’s nonresidential sanction.” Thus,
    a warrantless search of a felon on community control and/or his personal property is
    permitted if the officer who conducts the search possesses “reasonable grounds” to believe
    that the offender has failed to comply with the terms of his or her community control. See