State v. Walker , 2011 Ohio 5270 ( 2011 )
[…] In November
    2010, Walker again moved the trial court to vacate court costs.        The trial court denied
    his motion.       Walker appealed this denial, which is the subject of the present appeal.
    He raises a single assignment of error:
    {¶ 4} “The trial court erred when it denied appellant’s motion to vacate fines and
    court cost[s], when the court failed to impose court cost[s] in open court but incorporated
    court cost[s] in appellant’s journal entry, as a result the court deprived appellant of his
    fourteenth amendment rights to the U.S. Constitution.”
    {¶ 5} R.C. 2947.23 governs the imposition of court costs on a criminal
    defendant. Pursuant to R.C. 2947.23(A)(1), a trial court must include “in the sentence
    the costs of prosecution and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”
    
    Id.
       Further, Crim.R. 43(A) provides that, “the defendant shall be present at the
    arraignment and every stage of the trial, including the impaneling of the jury, the return
    of the verdict, and the imposition of sentence ***.”
    4