State v. Brooks ( 2011 )
[…] would convince the average mind of the defendant’s guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the
    evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier
    of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt. (Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    , followed.)”
    {¶ 32} In the instant case, defendant was convicted of three counts of sexual
    battery, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), and misdemeanor charges of sexual
    imposition, in violation of R.C. 2907.06.
    {¶ 33} The essential elements of sexual battery are, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another,
    not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
    “ (1) The offender knowingly coerces the other person to
    submit by any means that would prevent resistance by a person of
    ordinary resolution.”
    {¶ 34} In In re J.A.S.,Warren App. No. CA2007-04-046, 2007-Ohio-6746, the