Auer v. Paliath , 2013 Ohio 391 ( 2013 )
[…] Clark No. 2680, 
    1990 WL 140527
     (Sept. 28, 1990),
    the principal issue concerned the validity of a covenant not to compete which was included
    in the contract between a real estate broker and its former salesperson. The salesperson
    contended that the covenant was unenforceable because the salesperson had contracted with
    the broker as a independent contractor, which the salesperson asserted was an invalid
    relationship under R.C. Chapter 4735. The salesperson argued, citing Fulton v. Aszman, 
    4 Ohio App.3d 64
    , 
    446 N.E.2d 803
     (12th Dist.1982) and R.C. 4735.09, that a salesperson may
    not work independently of a licensed broker. R.C. 4735.09(A), pertaining to applications
    for a salesperson license, requires, among other things, that the application is “to be
    accompanied by the recommendation of the real estate broker with whom the applicant is
    associated or intends to be associated, * * *.” Aszman held that “a real estate salesman is
    given no right to conclude a sale. He is an associate of a licensed real estate broker, who by
    definition is the one who sells. It will also be observed that a licensed real estate salesman
    11