Auer v. Paliath , 2013 Ohio 391 ( 2013 )
[…] not clearly defined by R.C. Chapter 4735. Under R.C. Chapter 4735, the term “real estate
    broker” includes “any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited
    liability partnership, or corporation * * * who for another * * * and who for a fee,
    commission, or other valuable consideration” engages in various activities regarding real
    estate, including selling, purchasing, leasing, renting, listing, auctioning, buying, managing,
    and advertising real estate. R.C. 4735.01(A). A real estate salesperson generally means
    10
    “any person associated with a licensed real estate broker to do or to deal with any acts or
    transactions set out or comprehended by the definition of a real estate broker, for
    compensation or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4735.01(C). See R.C. 4735.01(I)
    for exceptions to the definitions of real estate broker and real estate salesperson.
    {¶ 25} Under R.C. 4735.21, no real estate salesperson may collect any money in