State v. Griffin , 2013 Ohio 2230 ( 2013 )
[…] that the same conduct will constitute commission of both offenses.” [Emphasis
    sic]). If the offenses correspond to such a degree that the conduct of the defendant
    constituting commission of one offense constitutes commission of the other, then
    the offenses are of similar import.
    ***
    Conversely, if the court determines that the commission of one offense will
    never result in the commission of the other, or if the offenses are committed
    separately, or if the defendant has separate animus for each offense, then, according
    to R.C. 2941.25(B), the offenses will not merge. Johnson at ¶ 48-51.
    {¶ 37}    R.C. 2923.24(A) provides that “No person shall possess or have under the
    person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.”
    In contrast, R.C. 2925.11(A) states that “No person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a
    controlled substance or a controlled substance analog.”
    {¶ 38}    Under the circumstances of this case, the offenses were not committed with the
    same conduct.