State v. Griffin , 2013 Ohio 2230 ( 2013 )
[…] substances, testing equipment for identifying the strength of controlled substances, hypodermic
    syringes, separation gins for removing twigs and seeds from marijuana, and so forth. In addition,
    the list includes these items:
    (9) A blender, bowl, container, spoon, or mixing device for compounding a
    controlled substance;
    (10) A capsule, balloon, envelope, or container for packaging small quantities of a
    controlled substance; [and]
    (11) A container or device for storing or concealing a controlled substance.
    {¶ 44}     In comparison, R.C. 2923.24(A), which prohibits individuals from possessing or
    using criminal tools, states that “No person shall possess or have under the person's control any
    substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.”
    {¶ 45}     R.C. 2925.14 and R.C. 2923.24 have consisted in essentially the same format
    since they were enacted in 1989 and 1974, respectively. Susser involved two appeals to our court
    that were decided in 1990 and 1992.