State v. Griffin , 2013 Ohio 2230 ( 2013 )
[…] court must determine whether the offenses were committed by the same conduct,
    i.e., “a single act, committed with a single state of mind.” Brown, 
    119 Ohio St.3d 447
    , 
    2008-Ohio-4569
    , 
    895 N.E.2d 149
    , at ¶ 50 (Lanzinger, J., dissenting).
    If the answer to both questions is yes, then the offenses are allied offenses
    of similar import and will be merged. Johnson at ¶ 46-50.
    {¶ 64}     In the case before us, it is possible to commit both offenses (possession of
    criminal tools and possession of drug paraphernalia) with the same conduct. R.C. 2923.24 is a
    very broad statute, and covers the possession of “any substance, device, instrument, or article,
    with purpose to use it criminally.” R.C. 2925.14 is more specific, but it also covers possession,
    with intent to use drug paraphernalia. As we pointed out in Susser II, this is a “subcategory” of
    “criminal tool.” Susser II, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 12745, 
    1992 WL 41834
    , *4 (March 2,
    1992).