In re Parker ( 2012 )
[…] appeal that the criminal charges against Parker and his co-defendant, Shawndra Montgomery,
    on which the State’s forfeiture claim was predicated were dismissed by the court after the
    court sustained a motion to suppress evidence.
    {¶ 7} In Dayton Police Department v. Thompson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24790,
    
    2012-Ohio-2660
    , at ¶ 11, we wrote:
    * * * Under R.C. 2981.05(D), a trial court “shall issue a civil forfeiture order if
    it determines that the prosecutor has proved by a preponderance of the evidence
    that the property is subject to forfeiture under section 2981.02 of the Revised
    Code * * *.” In turn, R.C. 2981.02 provides that “[p]roceeds derived from or
    acquired through the commission of an offense” are subject to civil forfeiture
    under R.C. 2981.05. “Proceeds” include “any property derived directly or
    4
    indirectly from an offense,” including money. R.C. 2981.01(B)(11)(a). An
    “offense” is “any act or omission that could be charged as a criminal offense *