State v. Estes , 2014 Ohio 767 ( 2014 )
[…] -4-
    Preble CA2013-04-001
    means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]ause physical harm to any occupied
    structure." On the other hand, tampering with evidence in violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1)
    provides "no person, knowing that an official proceeding or investigation is in progress, or is
    likely to be instituted, shall * * * [a]lter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or
    thing, with purpose to impair its value or availability as evidence in such proceeding or
    investigation." Finally, gross abuse of a corpse in violation of R.C. 2927.01(B) provides "[n]o
    person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage
    reasonable community sensibilities." The state concedes, and we agree, that it is possible
    for these three offenses to be committed with the same conduct.
    {¶ 13} Before turning to the second prong in the Johnson analysis, we note that