Shepherd Color Co. v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs. ( 2013 )
[…] testimony, the hearing officer "was unable to find contravening evidence," and that "without
    -6-
    Butler CA2012-11-244
    additional evidence, the Hearing Officer could not find in favor of [Shepherd]." We agree with
    the common pleas court's reading of the hearing officer's decision.
    {¶ 24} Shepherd next argues the common pleas court erred in refusing to consider the
    additional evidence the company submitted with its letters to the commission requesting a
    review of the hearing officer's decision. We agree.2
    {¶ 25} R.C. 4141.282(F)(1) provides that when a party appeals the final decision of the
    unemployment compensation review commission to a common pleas court, the commission
    "shall file with the clerk a certified transcript of the record of the proceedings at issue before
    the commission." In turn, pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(H), "[t]he court shall hear the appeal on
    the certified record provided by the commission."
    {¶ 26} A review of the certified record filed by the commission in the case at bar shows
    that it includes the additional evidence that Shepherd submitted with its two letters to the
    commission seeking review. During oral arguments before this court, counsel for ODJFS