Allen v. NVR, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 6174 ( 2012 )
[…] Ryan Homes, which was engaged in the business of constructing residences on the
    developed lots. The Homeowners concede as much, but argue that Welsh should be held to
    the ISLA standards because of the relationship it shared with Ryan Homes.
    - 15 -
    Butler CA2012-02-038
    {¶ 48} As previously discussed, Ryan Homes was a developer that communicated by
    means of interstate commerce, so that according to the ILSA, Welsh could still be subject to
    the Act if it was acting as Ryan Homes' agent. 15 U.S.C. 1703(a). According to 15 U.S.C.
    1701(6), an agent is "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in
    selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision * * *." Therefore,
    if Welsh were acting for or on behalf of Ryan Homes in selling or offering to sell the lots, then
    it would be subject to the Act. However, we find there are no facts establishing an agency
    relationship between Welsh and Ryan Homes within the meaning of the Act.