Allen v. NVR, Inc. , 2012 Ohio 6174 ( 2012 )
[…] purchaser; or
    (D) to represent that roads, sewers, water, gas, or electric
    service, or recreational amenities will be provided or completed
    by the developer without stipulating in the contract of sale or
    lease that such services or amenities will be provided or
    completed.
    As this section applies only to "developers" or "agents", we must first determine if Ryan
    Homes and/or Welsh is a developer or agent within the meaning of the Act.
    IV. Ryan Homes and Welsh as Developers
    {¶ 19} According to 15 U.S.C. 1701(5), a developer is "any person who, directly or
    indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a
    subdivision* * *." Subdivision is then defined as "any land which is located in any State or in
    a foreign country and is divided or is proposed to be divided into lots, whether contiguous or
    not, for the purpose of sale or lease as part of a common promotional plan." 15 U.S.C.
    1701(3). A common promotional plan is
    A plan, undertaken by a single developer or a group of
    developers acting in concert, to offer lots for sale or lease; where
    such land is offered for sale by such a developer or group of