State v. Wills , 2013 Ohio 4507 ( 2013 )
[…] developmental disablities where evidence supported the jury’s “apparent determination that
    the restraint in this case exceeded any privilege that Mrs. Hornschemeier may have had by
    virtue of being John’s mother”); State v. Ondic, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2004-T-0015,
    
    2005-Ohio-2261
     (evidence supported conviction for abduction when father, who was subject
    to a custody order, punched mother and took child against mother’s wishes).
    {¶ 20} Subsequent to Hill, the Ohio legislature enacted R.C. 3109.042, which
    9
    states, in part: “An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent
    and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent jurisdiction issues an order
    designating another person as the residential parent and legal custodian.” Because Wills
    and Martin were not married at the time of D.W.’s birth, Martin automatically became the
    residential parent and legal custodian of D.W. by operation of law. See Dunn v. Marcum,
    2d Dist. Clark No. 2008 CA 112, 
    2009-Ohio-3015
    , ¶ 3, citing R.C. 3109.042.