State v. Wills , 2013 Ohio 4507 ( 2013 )
[…] accordance with the party’s own suggestion or request.” Royse v. Dayton, 
    195 Ohio App.3d 81
    , 
    2011-Ohio-3509
    , 
    958 N.E.2d 994
    , ¶ 11 (2d. Dist.), citing State v. Woodruff, 
    10 Ohio App.3d 326
    , 
    462 N.E.2d 457
     (2d Dist.1983). While the invited error doctrine might have
    barred an argument that the trial court erred in giving an instruction on unlawful restraint as
    requested by Wills, the doctrine does not bar an argument that the evidence was insufficient
    to support the conviction.
    {¶ 17}   R.C. 2905.03, the unlawful restraint statute, provides that “[n]o person,
    without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person’s liberty.”
    R.C. 2905.03(A).    The term “privilege” means “an immunity, license, or right conferred by
    law, bestowed by express or implied grant, arising out of status, position, office, or
    relationship, or growing out of necessity.” R.C. 2901.01(A)(12). The jury was instructed
    8