Howick v. Lakewood Village Ltd., 10-08-20 (4-27-2009) ( 2009 )
[…] We agree. *Page 18

    {¶ 36} "Credit" was not defined in the prior version of Ohio's Uniform Partnership Law nor has this Court found any definition of "credit" in the current version of the law. Crocker, 10th Dist. No. 92AP-975, at *3; R.C. 1775.01; R.C. 1776.01. Both parties have supplied potential definitions of "credit" to this Court. Appellants have provided the definition of credit used by the Court in Crocker, which was gleaned from Consumer Credit Code Section 1.301(16) and R.C. 4112.021(A)(1), and provides: "* * * the right granted by a creditor to a person to defer payment of a debt, or to incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor." 10th Dist. No. 92AP-975, at *3. Irmscher has provided a definition of credit from Section 202.2(j), Title 12, C.F.R., which is substantially similar to that provided by the Court in Crocker.