Ei Uk Holdings v. Cinergy Uk, Unpublished Decision (3-23-2005) , 2005 Ohio 1271 ( 2005 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) We observe that this portion of the provision provides that the parties agree that any claims arising out of or related to the Agreement may be heard by the New York courts, signifying the intention that the clause be permissive.

    {¶ 27} Finally, Cinergy maintains that EI UK has ignored New York's statutory law, which it asserts favors retaining jurisdiction in New York in matters with New York choice of law and choice of forum clauses. Cinergy cites subsection one of New York General Obligations Law Section 5-1402 to support this proposition. However, that section states, inter alia, "any person may maintain an action or proceeding against a foreign corporation" (emphasis added) in an action that involves an agreement with a choice of New York law, and does not mandate the filing of a claim in New York.

    {¶ 28} Cinergy cites Credit Francais Internatl., S.A. v.