{¶ 5} Subsequently, a trial before a Magistrate commenced on October 26, 2004. The following testimony was adduced at the trial.
[…] In short, based on the foregoing, there was testimony that appellant received both all of the rental income and all of the proceeds from the sale of her premarital home and thus received the full benefit of her premarital property.
{¶ 116} Appellant's fourth assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.
V {¶ 117} Appellant, in her fifth and final assignment of error, argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that appellee had committed financial misconduct and in failing to award appellant a distributive award on such basis. We disagree. *Page 22{¶ 118} R.C.
3105.171 (E)(3) states that "[i]f a spouse has engaged in financial misconduct, including, but not limited to, the dissipation, destruction, concealment, or fraudulent disposition of assets, the court may compensate the offended spouse with a distributive award or with a greater award of marital property." A determination on financial misconduct lies in the trial court's sound discretion.