State v. Lower, Unpublished Decision (9-9-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] Cross v. Ledford (1954),161 Ohio St. 469, paragraph three of the syllabus.

    R.C. 2950.01(E) defines sexual predator as "a person who has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to committing a sexually oriented offense and is likely to engage in the future in one or more sexually oriented offenses." R.C. 2950.01(D)(3) defines "sexually oriented offense" to include a violation of R.C. 2903.04(A) "that is committed with a purpose to gratify the sexual needs or desires of the offender[.]"

    Appellant notes that the trial court relied solely on Moore's testimony and contends that, when the entire record is reviewed, the trial court's finding that his manslaughter offense is a sexually-oriented offense is against the manifest weight of the evidence.