State v. Matthews , 2021 Ohio 3556 ( 2021 )
[…] of the Marion Municipal Court dismissing the complaint against defendant-
    appellee, John R. Matthews (“Matthews”). On appeal, the State argues that the
    dismissal of the complaint must be presumed to be without prejudice, which would
    render the matter, according to the State, not a final appealable order. However, the
    State argues that in the event we determine there is a final appealable order, the trial
    court erred by failing to sua sponte allow the State to amend the complaint.
    Background
    {¶2} On November 5, 2019, Matthews was charged with violating R.C.
    3505.08. This statutory subsection, which deals primarily with proper ballots and
    sample ballots, reads, in relevant part: “The sample ballots shall not be distributed
    by a political party or a candidate, nor shall a political party or candidate cause their
    title or name to be imprinted on sample ballots.”
    {¶3} The complaint against Matthews simply alleged that on or about
    October 27, 2019, in the City of Marion, Matthews “did distribute a sample ballot
    in violation of ORC §3505.08.” Pursuant to R.C. 3599.40, a violation of R.C.
    3505.08 is a first degree misdemeanor.