State v. Bonnell , 2012 Ohio 5150 ( 2012 )
[…] under the United States Supreme Court's decision in Oregon v. Ice (2009), 
    555 U.S. 160
    , and the Ohio Supreme Court's decision in State v. Hodge (2010), ––– Ohio St.3d –
    –––, Slip Opinion No. 2010–Ohio–6320.” Thus, it is the legislature's intent that courts
    interpret the language in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) in the same manner as the courts did prior
    to State v. Foster, 
    109 Ohio St.3d 1
    , 2006–Ohio–856, 
    845 N.E.2d 470
    .
    {¶7}   The First District Court of Appeals has observed,
    The consecutive-sentence findings required by R.C. 2929.14(C) are
    not the same as those required by former R.C. 2929.19(B)(2), which
    provided that the trial court “shall impose a sentence and shall make a
    finding that gives its reasons for selecting the sentence * * * (c) If it
    imposes consecutive sentences .” (Emphasis added.) See State v. Comer,
    
    99 Ohio St.3d 463
    , 2003–Ohio–4165, 
    793 N.E.2d 473
    , ¶ 14–16. In 2003,
    the Ohio Supreme Court held that the requirement that a trial court give its