In re Guardianship of Baker , 2021 Ohio 3692 ( 2021 )
[…] proposed ward's next of kin in part as follows:
    When a person dies intestate having title or right to any personal property,
    or to any real estate or inheritance, in this state, the personal property shall
    be distributed * * * in the following course:
    ***
    (G) * * * [I]f there is no spouse, no children or their lineal descendants, and
    no parent surviving, to the brothers and sisters, whether of the whole or of
    the half blood of the intestate, or their lineal descendants, per stirpes * * *.
    {¶ 58} R.C. 2111.47 provides:
    Upon reasonable notice to the guardian, to the ward, and to the person on
    whose application the appointment was made, and upon satisfactory proof
    that the necessity for the guardianship no longer exists or that the letters of
    appointment were improperly issued, the probate court shall order that the
    -23-
    guardianship of an incompetent terminate and shall make an appropriate
    entry upon the journal. Thereupon the guardianship shall cease, the
    accounts of the guardian shall be settled by the court, and the ward shall be
    restored to the full control of the ward's property as before the appointment.
    Such entry terminating the guardianship of an incompetent person shall
    have the same effect as a determination by the court that such person is
    competent.
    {¶ 59} In In re Guardianship of Norman Baker, 5th District Fairfield No.
    07CA00065, 
    2008-Ohio-5079
    , ¶ 38, the court determined that R.C. 2111.04 “in
    unambiguous terms requires service of notice of the hearing upon only (1) the proposed