In re Guardianship of Baker , 2021 Ohio 3692 ( 2021 )
[…] Carroll No.
    19 CA 0934, 
    2020-Ohio-1105
    , ¶ 65. An abuse of discretion connotes more than an error
    of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude was unreasonable, arbitrary or
    -22-
    unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 
    450 N.E.2d 1140
     (1983).
    {¶ 56} Pursuant to R.C. 2111.03(D)(3), an application for the appointment of a
    guardian for an incompetent must contain, among other things, the “[n]ame, degree of
    kinship, age, and address of the next of kin of the alleged incompetent.” R.C. 2111.04,
    the notice statute, states: “In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice
    shall be served as follows: * * * (b) Upon the next of kin of the person for whom
    appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state.” R.C. 2111.04(A)(2).
    {¶ 57} Pursuant to R.C. 2111.01(E), “ ‘[n]ext of kin’ means any person who would
    be entitled to inherit from a ward under Chapter 2105. of the Revised Code if the ward
    dies intestate.”   R.C. 2105.06, the statute of descent and distribution, determines a