In re Guardianship of Baker , 2021 Ohio 3692 ( 2021 )
[…] period, but must simply be filed within a reasonable time. According to Movants, the
    motion was filed within a reasonable time from Donald’s discovery of Sperry’s application.
    {¶ 53} As discussed below, we conclude that the probate court did not abuse its
    discretion in denying Movants’ motion to vacate; Sperry complied with R.C. 2111.04, the
    letters of appointment were not improperly issued, and Movants lacked a meritorious
    defense entitling them to relief under Civ. R. 60(B).
    {¶ 54} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides: “If found necessary, a probate court on its own
    motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint * * * a guardian of the
    person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the
    guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the
    county. * * *”
    {¶ 55} A probate court's decision regarding the appointment or removal of a
    guardian will not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion. Reed, 10th Dist. Franklin
    No. 09AP-720, 
    2010-Ohio-345
    , at ¶ 8; In re Guardianship of Keane, 7th Dist. Carroll No.
    19 CA 0934,