Montefiore Home v. Fields , 2021 Ohio 3734 ( 2021 )
[…] absolute or conditional, and voluntary or involuntary method of disposing of or
    parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money,
    release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” Pursuant to R.C.
    1336.06(A)(1)(b), “[a] transfer is made * * * [w]ith respect to an asset that is not real
    property * * * when the transfer is so far perfected that a creditor on a simple
    contract cannot acquire a judicial lien otherwise than under [R.C. Chapter 1336] that
    is superior to the interest of the transferee.” R.C. 1336.02 instructs that “[a] debtor
    is insolvent if the sum of the debts of the debtor is greater than all of the assets of
    the debtor at fair valuation” and that “[a] debtor who generally is not paying his
    debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent.”
    “Ohio’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, as set forth in R.C. Chapter
    1336, was enacted to create a right of action for a creditor to set aside an allegedly
    fraudulent transfer of assets.” Yoo v. Ahn, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 105406, 2018-