[Cite as State v. Hardin,
[…] Id. at ¶ 48, citing State v. Bock,
28 Ohio St.3d 108, 110,
502 N.E.2d 1016(1986) (“Incompetency must not be equated with mere mental or emotional instability or even with outright insanity. A defendant may be emotionally disturbed or even psychotic and still be capable of understanding the charges against him and of assisting his counsel.”). {¶ 16} “Incompetency is defined in Ohio as the defendant’s inability to understand “* * * the nature and objective of the proceedings against him or of presently assisting in his defense.’” Bock at 110, quoting R.C. 2945.37(A). Specifically relevant to this case, a defendant is not per se incompetent solely because of a history of receiving mental health treatment or receiving psychotropic drugs or other medication, “even if the defendant might become incompetent to stand trial without the drugs or medication.” R.C. 2945.37(F). {¶ 17} Nevertheless, appellant asserts it was “obvious” he was attempting to seek a competency evaluation and hearing prior to trial. Appellant argues that in March 2018 he filed “various motions * * * in essence requesting a competency evaluation and new counsel.”