Bradley v. Islamic Ctr. of Peace, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] the Center concedes were appropriate were deducted, the amount was reduced to
    $57,401.71.
    -4-
    The Trial Court’s Journal Entry Confirming Sale And Ordering Deed And
    Distribution, wherein the Court ordered that the amount of $133.795.10 be
    paid to the County Treasurer, was contrary to law in light of the fact that the
    Second Amended Final Judgment Entry (the “Decree of Foreclosure”)
    found that the County Treasurer had a first and best lien, and judgment, for
    only $82,126.79.
    {¶ 5} The Center’s argument focuses on R.C. 5721.19(A), which states in relevant
    part as follows:
    (A) In its judgment of foreclosure rendered with respect to actions filed
    pursuant to section 5721.18 of the Revised Code, the court * * * shall enter
    a finding with respect to each parcel of the amount of the taxes,
    assessments, charges, penalties, and interest, and the costs incurred in the
    foreclosure proceeding instituted against it, that are due and unpaid. The
    court * * * may order each parcel to be sold, without appraisal, for not less
    than either of the following:
    (1) The fair market value of the parcel, as determined by the county auditor,
    plus the costs incurred in the foreclosure proceeding;
    (2) The total amount of the finding entered by the court * * * including all
    taxes, assessments, charges, penalties, and interest payable subsequent
    to the delivery to the county prosecuting attorney of the delinquent land tax
    certificate or master list of delinquent tracts and prior to the transfer of the
    deed of the parcel to the purchaser following confirmation of sale, plus the
    costs incurred in the foreclosure proceeding. For purposes of determining
    -5-
    such amount, the county treasurer may estimate the amount of taxes,
    assessments, interest, penalties, and costs that will be payable at the time
    the deed of the property is transferred to the purchaser.
    {¶ 6} The Center argues that since the Treasurer “elected” to sell the real estate
    for “no less than $84,126.79” (as opposed to the real estate’s fair market value), it “has
    waived the right to be paid any more [than this] amount.” In support of this argument,