Bradley v. Islamic Ctr. of Peace, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] The Center further
    states that if the Treasurer “wanted to collect more than the judgment amount
    [$84,126.79], [this] should have [been] made * * * perfectly clear so that [the Center] could
    have taken the proper steps to protect the property.” Based upon this argument, the
    Center asserts that it was entitled to the sale proceeds in excess of $84,126.79.2 The
    Center additionally argues its due process rights were violated by allowing the Treasurer
    to collect “more than” the judgment amount.
    {¶ 7} In response, the Treasurer points to R.C. 5721.19(D), which states in
    relevant part as follows:
    (D) * * * [U]pon the confirmation of a sale, the proceeds of the sale shall be
    applied as follows:
    (1) The costs incurred in any proceeding filed against the parcel pursuant
    to section 5721.18 of the Revised Code shall be paid first.
    2
    This amount is $59,873.21 ($144,000 - $84,126.79) which, of course, is somewhat
    inconsistent with the amount set forth in the Center’s “ * * * Motion To Recover Excess
    Proceeds” filed in the trial court.
    -6-