Jori, L.L.C. v. B2B Internatl., L.L.C. , 2018 Ohio 1216 ( 2018 )
[…] that Jori would sell goods/services “under the condition” that the goods will be supplied
    by “a third person with whom the purchaser is required or advised to do business by the
    seller.” R.C. 1334.01(D)(1). Pursuant to the explicit terms of the contract, no such
    agreement was reached. However, under the majority’s approach, essentially any written
    agreement, although it contains no reference to the elements of a business opportunity
    plan, can be turned into such a plan based merely on non-final negotiations and
    discussions. R.C. 1334.01(D) provides that a business opportunity plan is “an agreement
    in which a purchaser obtains the right to offer, sell, or distribute goods or services under”
    10
    certain conditions. (Emphasis added.) It is necessary, then, to show what the parties
    actually and finally agreed upon to prove that such a plan existed.
    {¶41} The argument that the parol evidence rule does not apply in cases involving