Jori, L.L.C. v. B2B Internatl., L.L.C. , 2018 Ohio 1216 ( 2018 )
[…] of contracts); Millstone Condominiums Unit Owners Assn., Inc., v. 270 Main St., 11th Dist.
    Lake No. 2011-L-078, 2012-Ohio-2562, ¶27 (evaluation of statutory claims).
    {¶15} In its first assignment of error, Jori argues the trial court erred in finding that
    the license agreement did not meet the definition of a “business opportunity plan” under
    R.C. 1334.01(D), and that appellees were not required to provide a written disclosure
    agreement or a five-day cancellation right under R.C. 1334.02 and .06(B).
    {¶16} At issue is R.C. Chapter 1334, Ohio Business Opportunity Purchasers
    Protection Act. R.C. 1334.01(D) states in part:
    {¶17} “(D) ‘Business opportunity plan’ means an agreement in which a purchaser
    obtains the right to offer, sell, or distribute goods or services under all of the following
    conditions:
    {¶18} “(1) The goods or services are supplied by the seller, a third person with
    whom the purchaser is required or advised to do business by the seller, or an affiliated
    person.
    {¶19} “(2) The purchaser is required to make an initial payment greater than five
    hundred dollars, but less than one hundred thousand dollars, to the seller or an affiliated
    person to begin or maintain the business opportunity plan.