Drew v. State ex rel. Neil , 2020 Ohio 4366 ( 2020 )
[…] claiming excessive bail. The state, on behalf of respondent Hamilton County Sheriff Jim
    Neil, requested that we deny the petition, maintaining that the trial court acted within its
    discretion, and highlighting Mr. Drew’s failure to meet his burden in order to establish
    entitlement to relief. Based on the record at hand, we agree with the state and deny the writ.
    {¶2}   In Ohio, appellate courts enjoy original jurisdiction over writs of habeas
    corpus and are empowered with the authority to grant such relief. Ohio Constitution,
    Article IV, Section 3(B)(1)(c) (“The courts of appeals shall have original jurisdiction in the
    following * * * [h]abeas corpus[.]”); R.C. 2725.02 (“The writ of habeas corpus may be
    granted by the supreme court, court of appeals, court of common pleas, probate court, or by
    a judge of any such court.”).      Moreover, a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is the
    appropriate channel for a claim of excessive pretrial bail. Chari v. Vore, 
    91 Ohio St.3d 323
    ,
    325, 
    744 N.E.2d 763
     (2001) (“Habeas corpus is the proper remedy to raise the claim of