Roberts v. Roberts ( 2021 )
[…] appellee a fee interest in the mineral rights, and thus constitutes a “mineral interest” as
    defined in R.C. 5301.56(A)(3). See Harris v. Ohio Oil Co., 
    57 Ohio St. 118
    , 129, 
    48 N.E. 502
     (1897) (“The rights and remedies of the parties to an oil or gas lease must be
    determined by the terms of the written instrument.”). Consequently, the trial court did
    13.
    not err when it determined that appellee’s interest had not been abandoned or forfeited in
    light of the savings provision in R.C. 5301.56(B)(3)(b).
    {¶ 23} Furthermore, we reject appellant’s argument that the application of R.C.
    5301.56(B)(3)(b) in this instance conflicts with or frustrates the purpose of R.C.
    5301.332. R.C. 5301.332 applies to leases that have “become forfeited for failure of the
    lessee or the lessee’s successors or assigns to abide by specifically described covenants
    provided for in the lease, or because the term of the lease has expired.” Here, there is no
    allegation that appellee failed to abide by a specific covenant of the 1895 interest, nor
    does the 1895 interest contain a provision regarding the length of the duration of the
    lease.