Sammons v. Keystone Am., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] and phonebooks, funeral home locations signage, funeral home websites, website
    advertising, and employment listings. Although Appellant continues to maintain there are
    more instances of use of his name for the trier of fact to determine at trial, and Appellee
    stipulated to only two violations regarding funeral home signage, neither party has
    appealed the trial court’s grant of partial summary judgment on this issue.
    {¶15} In this case, Appellant elected to receive statutory damages in lieu of
    proving actual damages in accordance with R.C. 2741.07, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    Licking County, Case Nos. 2021 CA 00038 & 2021 CA 00039                                    7
    (A)(1) A person who violates section 2741.02 of the Revised Code is
    liable in a civil action to the person injured by the violation for the following:
    (a) Actual damages, including any profits derived from and
    attributable to the unauthorized use of an individual's persona for a
    commercial purpose as determined under division (A)(2) of this section;
    (b) At the election of the plaintiff and in lieu of actual damages,