State v. Reid ( 2021 )
[…] impose consecutive sentences is governed by statute. See, e.g., State v. Hitchcock, 
    157 Ohio St.3d 215
    , 
    2019-Ohio-3246
    , 
    134 N.E.3d 164
    , ¶ 22 (“[C]onsecutive sentences may
    be imposed only when the Revised Code specifies that sentences may or must be
    imposed consecutively.”); State v. Paige, 
    153 Ohio St.3d 214
    , 
    2018-Ohio-813
    , 
    103 N.E.3d 800
    , ¶ 13 (“Judges must impose only those sentences provided for by statute.”). We
    -7-
    therefore turn to R.C. 2929.41, the statute regarding multiple sentences.
    {¶ 14} R.C. 2929.41 provides, in relevant part:
    (A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of
    section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised
    Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served
    concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of
    imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United
    States. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, a jail term
    or sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served
    concurrently with a prison term or sentence of imprisonment for felony
    served in a state or federal correctional institution.
    “The first sentence of R.C. 2929.41(A) enacts the general rule requiring concurrent
    sentencing with only clearly delineated exceptions, including the provisions in R.C.
    2929.41(B) and other statute[s].” State v. Polus, 
    145 Ohio St.3d 266
    , 
    2016-Ohio-655
    ,