State v. Reid ( 2021 )
[…] Division of Criminal Justice Services of the Court, the General Conditions of this Court for
    probationers and Defendant’s Specific Conditions of ILC.” Finally, we note that Reid’s
    sentence of 12 months was within the statutory range for a felony of the fifth degree.
    R.C. 2929.14(A)(5). Based upon the foregoing, we conclude that Reid’s assertion that
    “any prison sentence in this matter is contrary to law” lacks merit.
    III. Conclusion
    {¶ 24} Having concluded that the imposition of consecutive sentences was
    3
    R.C. 2951.041(D) provides: “If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in
    lieu of conviction, the court shall place the offender under the general control and
    supervision of the county probation department, the adult parole authority, or another
    appropriate local probation or court services agency, if one exists, as if the offender was
    subject to a community control sanction imposed under section 2929.15, 2929.18,
    or 2929.25 of the Revised Code. * * *.”
    -12-
    contrary to law, demonstrating plain error, and further that Reid’s 12-month sentence was
    not contrary to law, the trial court’s judgment will be affirmed in part and reversed in part,