State v. Wasilewski , 2020 Ohio 5141 ( 2020 )
[…] clear and convincing evidence to support its findings. Instead, it is the court of appeals
    that must clearly and convincingly find that the record does not support the court's
    findings.” State v. Taeusch, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2016-L-047, 
    2017-Ohio-1105
    , ¶13,
    quoting State v. Venes, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98682, 
    2013-Ohio-1891
    , ¶21.
    Statutory Findings
    {¶39} There is a statutory presumption in favor of concurrent sentences. State v.
    Fowler, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-P-0046, 
    2018-Ohio-3110
    , ¶9. R.C. 2929.41(A)
    provides, in pertinent part that “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14,
    * * * a prison term, * * * or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with
    any other prison term, * * * or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state
    * * *.”
    {¶40} A trial court may order multiple prison terms for convictions of multiple
    offenses to be served consecutively if the court finds that “consecutive service is
    necessary to protect the public from future crime or to punish the offender and that
    8