[Cite as State ex rel. DeCapua Ents., Inc. v. Wolfe,
[…] Although the outcome in the present matter might not vary, the choice of law is still a threshold issue. The parties, as requested by the magistrate, have provided well-reasoned additional briefing and agree that H.B. 81 does not apply here, and the magistrate also agrees as discussed below. {¶ 65} The retroactive validity of new R.C. 4123.56(F) has yet to be examined by the judges of this court. In reviewing such legislative enactments, this court therefore undertakes review as a matter of first impression. State v. Consilio,
114 Ohio St.3d 295,
2007-Ohio-4163, ¶ 8. R.C. 1.48 provides: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." See Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co.,
36 Ohio St.3d 100, 105 (1988). While Article II, Section 28 of the Ohio Constitution prohibits the retroactive impairment of vested substantive rights, the General Assembly may make retroactive any legislation that is merely remedial in nature.